Engagement, summary
Priced against recovery, not against hours. Full terms and the qualification table are set out under Engagement.
EN-01Individual claim, contingency, no recovery no fee33 per cent of amount recovered
EN-02Average recovery per resolved individual claim, current period9,400 USD
EN-03Average firm fee per resolved individual claim3,102 USD
EN-04Individual claims closed, current period210
EN-05Revenue from individual claims651,420 USD
EN-06Aggregated class actions closed, current period4
EN-07Average recovery per class, before contingency1,850,000 USD
EN-08Revenue from class actions, same 33 per cent2,442,000 USD
EN-09Total revenue, current period3,093,420 USD
EN-10Intake fee charged before a recovery existsNone
The arithmetic. 9,400 dollars average recovery at 33 per cent contingency is 3,102 dollars a case. 210 cases closed in the period at 3,102 dollars is 651,420 dollars from individual claims. A class recovers 1,850,000 dollars on average; the same 33 per cent is 610,500 dollars per class, and four classes closed in the period is 2,442,000 dollars. 651,420 plus 2,442,000 is 3,093,420 dollars, the period's total. No client is billed before a recovery exists to bill against.